COVID-19 – Force Majeure Clauses
[…] Phrases such as
“Acts of God” may prove to be insufficient. Terms such as
“government regulation” or
“disaster”, if they are specifically listed in force majeure provisions, may be the strongest language to rely upon to classify the COVID-19 pandemic. With the U.S. government’s ban on travel, and with state and federal government agencies shutting down across the country, arguably the COVID-19 pandemic can be classified as a “disaster” and the corresponding state and federal emergency responses constitute government regulation.
According to New Hampshire RSA 4:45, I:
“The governor shall have the power to declare a state of emergency, …by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state.” On March 13, 2020, Governor Sununu declared a state of emergency due to the COVID-19 pandemic and on March 16, 2020 issued Emergency Order #2 prohibiting scheduled events with fifty or more persons via emergency order. Governor Sununu has subsequently issued additional emergency orders, see